Skip to content

What To Do When Two Balls On The Field? (Football Rules)

Two Balls on the Field
COMPARTILHE!

​WHAT DOES THE RULE SAY ABOUT TWO BALLS ON THE FIELD?

The issue of the second ball on the field is cited in Football Law #5 as an outside interference as follows:

If a second ball, other object, or animal enters the field of play, the referee must:

  • Stop play (and restart it with a ground ball), but only if the object or animal interferes with play, unless the ball is entering the goal and the interference does not prevent a defender from playing the ball. In this case, a goal should be validated if the ball enters the goal (even if the ball touched the ball, object or animal);

  • Allow play to continue, if there has been no interference with play, and have them removed at the first possible opportunity.

    Conheça Nossos Canais

    Educação Física Material de Educação Física

    Youtube Dicas Educação Física Inscreva-se - Canal Dicas Educação Física

    Instagram Dicas Educação Física Instagram Dicas Educação Física

    Telegram Dicas Educação Física Canal no Telegram Dicas Educação Física


Thus, it is clear that the Football Law says that the referee must give priority to the continuity of the match, unless there is a direct interference in the game.

​THE PRIORITY IS THE GOAL

O que o árbitro de Futebol deve fazer quando tiver duas bolas em campos? Imagem de duas bolas em campo em um jogo de Futebol

The rule also makes it clear that even if there is interference, but the ball is entering the goal, the goal should be validated, even if the second ball touched the ball that was in play.

More Football Content:

DICAS DE CURSOS ONLINE

  • Material de Educação Física
  • Educafit – Cursos de Educação Física Online
  • Cursos de Futsal Online
  • Cursos de Voleibol Online
  • Cursos de Futebol Online
  • Curso Preparatório para Concursos de Educação Física online
  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *